Artist News Festival Line-Up Update Gigs & Festivals

Festival Line-Up Update: James Lavelle’s Meltdown, Wireless, Bestival and more

By | Published on Wednesday 26 March 2014

Meltdown

So, this year’s James Lavelle-curated Meltdown, which takes over London’s Southbank Centre in mid-June, is looking like a pretty covetable ticket right now.

As the event’s Artistic Director, Mo Wax label boss Lavelle has chosen Chrissie Hynde, Neneh Cherry, Petite Noir and Edwyn Collins, amongst others, for his Meltdown bill, also booking in Goldie and the Heritage Orchestra, composer Max Richter accompanying the Royal Philarmonic in a recital of his acclaimed ‘Waltz With Bashir’ film-score, and Micachu, who’ll live-soundtrack a showing of Jonathan Glazer’s acclaimed horror movie ‘Under The Skin’. So go and buy tickets now, if any of that sounds good, which it should.

Speaking of good, check the following additions to the likes of Wireless, Bestival’s BBC 6 Music-hosted Big Top, big-name LDN park weekender Field Day, Sweden’s premier eclectica fest Way Out West, and grown Croatian dance party Unknown…

ARCTANGENT, Fernhill Farm, Compton Martin, Somerset, 28-30 Aug: God Is An Astronaut, Tall Ships, iLiKETRAiNS, El Ten Eleven, Year Of No Light, Alarmist, We Are Knuckle Dragger, No Spill Blood, Bats, Lost in the Riots, Cleft, Olympians, Shiver, Human Pyramids, Astrohenge, Diagonal, Rumour Cubes, Monsters Build Mean Robots, Blueneck, The Winchester Club, Suffer Like G Did, Charlie Barnes, Memory of Elephants, Big Joan, AK/DK, Adding Machine, Samoans, Waking Aida, Wicket, Sleep Beggar, Howard James Kenny, Super Squarecloud, Flies Are Spies From Hell. arctangent.co.uk

BESTIVAL, Robin Hill Country Park, Downend, Isle Of Wight, 4-7 Sep: Bonobo, SBTRKT, Darkside, Temples, DJ Yoda, Dan le Sac vs Scroobius Pip, Peter Hook And The Light, Cate Le Bon, Nick Mulvey, Denai Moore, Public Service Broadcasting, The Radiophonic Workshop, Ady Suleiman. www.bestival.net

EDEN SESSIONS, The Eden Project, Bodelva, Cornwall, full dates TBA: Pixies. www.edensessions.com

FIELD DAY, Victoria Park, London, 7-8 Jun: Thurston Moore, Future Islands, The Wytches, Lovepark. fielddayfestivals.com

GLASTONBURY, Worthy Farm, Pilton, Somerset, 25-29 Jun: The Black Keys. www.glastonburyfestivals.co.uk

THE GREAT ESCAPE, various venues, Brighton, 8-10 May: Albert Albert, Alice Boman, Amatorski, Ambassadeurs, Annie Eve, Antimatter People, Audience Killers, Badbadnotgood, Ballet School, Bang Bang Bang, Beasts, Billy Lockett, Bite The Buffalo , Blizzard, Bo Saris, Boreal Sons, Brns, Brolin, Buffalo Daughter, Calling All Cars, Carnival Youth, Charlie Cunningham, Childhood, Claire, Clare Maguire, Clean Bandit, Coely, Coves, Dizraeli And The Small Gods, Dog Is Dead, Drowners, Eagles For Hands, Eliza And The Bear, Etches, Ethan Johns, Eyes And No Eyes, Ezra Furman, Frànçois And The Atlas Mountains, Freddie Dickson, Future Folk Orchestra, Gavin James, Glass Animals, God Damn, Gomad! & Monster, Grumbling Fur, Hannah Peel, Hidden Orchestra, His Clancyness, Hollie Cook, Honeyblood, I Have A Tribe, Ichi, Jargon V.A, Jenn Grant, Jess Glynne, Jlyy, Josh Flowers & The Wild, Josh Record, Jungle Doctors, Kate Miller-Heidke, Khushi, Kid Wave, Kieran Leonard, Kimberly Anne, Lay Low, Lily Oakes, Le1f, Lisa Knapp, Little Dragon, Lola Colt, Looks, Luke Howard, Major Look, Marmozets, Mayu Wakisaka, Mazes, Meanwhile, Men’s Adventure’s, Mise En Scene, Mister Wives, Misty Miller, Mø, Neighbour, Night Engine, Norma Jean Martine, Pale Grey, Panama Wedding, Pearls Negras, Persian Rabbit, Prides, Rachael Dadd, Rare Monk, Rhodes, Roger Molls, Salt Ashes, Seoul, Serafina Steer, Sheppard, Shift K3y, Smoove And Turrell, Sophie Jamieson, Sticky Fingers, Superfood, Taro&Jiro, Tcts, Team Me, Ted Zed, The Amazing Snakeheads, The Animen, The Coronas, The Diamond Age, The Rails, The Royal Concept, The Subways, The Wet Secrets, The Xcerts, Tomas Barfod, Trans, Twin Atlantic, Ulla Nova, Vimes, Werkha, Whilk And Misky, White Hinterland, William Carl Jr, Xxanaxx, Y.O.U, You Are Wolf, Young And Sick, and Zhala. www.greatescapefestival.com

JAMES LAVELLE’S MELTDOWN, Southbank Centre, London, 13-22 Jun: Chrissie Hynde, Mark Lanegan, Neneh Cherry & RocketNumberNine, Edwyn Collins, Goldie & The Heritage Orchestra, Petite Noir, Max Richter, Philharmonia Orchestra, Keaton Henson, Radkey, Micachu, UNKLE, Philip Sheppard, Mo Wax, Glass Animals, DJ Harvey, ESG, 23 Skidoo, The Fairey Band, A Love Supreme. meltdown.southbankcentre.co.uk

LIVERPOOL PSYCH FEST, Camp & Furnace, Liverpool, 26-27 Sep: Goat, Woods, Suuns, White Hills, Amen Dunes, Zombie Zombie, Sleepy Sun, Wolf People, Hills. liverpoolpsychfest.tumblr.com

LIVERPOOL SOUND CITY, various venues, Liverpool, 1-3 May: The Kooks. www.liverpoolsoundcity.co.uk

SHHH FESTIVAL, Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead, London, 24 May: Tiny Ruins, B* Mountain, Land Observations, Adam Stafford, Myyths, Sophie Jamieson, Arch Garisson, Charlie Cunningham, Grimm Grimm, Jim Perkins + Leah Kardos, Nathan Ball, Dan Bettridge. thelocal.tv/shhh.html‎

UNKNOWN, Rovinj, Istria, Croatia, 8-12 Sep: Chic feat Nile Rodgers, Jamie xx, London Grammar, Disclosure DJs, Clean Bandit, Moderat, DJ Koze, Eats Everything, Richy Ahmed, Prins Thomas, Fainting By Numbers. www.unknowncroatia.com

WAY OUT WEST, Slottsskogen, Gothenburg, Sweden, 7-9 Aug: Tinariwen, Mac DeMarco, Sharon Van Etten, Elliphant, John Wizards, Bo Ningen, Veronica Maggio, Pearson Sound, Ben UFO, Pangaea. www.wayoutwest.se

WEYFEST, The Rural Life Centre, Farnham, Surrey, 29-31 Aug: Squeeze, Big Country. www.weyfest.co.uk

WIRELESS FESTIVAL, Finsbury Park, London, 4-6 Jul: Tinie Tempah, Robin Thicke, Sean Paul, Naughty Boy, Labrinth, Kid Ink, Wilkinson, Meridian Dan, Lizzo, Jon Bellion, Schoolboy Q, Javeon, Elli Ingram, Blonde, Rixton, Alec Benjamin, Say Lou Lou, Sinead Harnett, Indiana, All About She, Sasha Keable. www.wirelessfestival.co.uk



READ MORE ABOUT: | | | | | | | | | | | |

SIGN UP GO PREMIUM CMU NEWS CMU DAILY CMU DIGEST CMU TRENDS SETLIST