Artist News Festival Line-Up Update Gigs & Festivals

Festival line-up update: Green Man, Leefest, Way Out West and more

By | Published on Thursday 7 March 2013

Green Man Festival

So, Green Man. Wales’ leading festival light (many might say) has topped off its Ben Howard and Band Of Horses-bossed roster with a third headliner, Midlake, who are newly added along with John Cale, Swans, Low and Mikal Cronin.

Next it’s over to LeeFest, an event that famously began as a party in London teen Lee Denny’s back garden, and is (as of this year) a three-day extravaganza featuring bands like Delphic, King Charles and Man Like Me.

Says Denny: “We believe the best festival atmospheres are created by energetic young artists, new music, and creative experiences beyond the music! We’re working hard with the LeeFest community to create an incredible programme of exciting, dynamic artists and collectives – we hope you enjoy this small glimpse of the festival”.

And hey, in extra essential FLUUs news, the always popular Boomtown Fair has taken on another large convoy of artists; Essex’s High Definition bags Maya Jane Coles, Eats Everything and Miguel Campbell; Bristol’s attractive all-dayer Love Saves The Day acquires Ghostpoet, Ben UFO, DJ Derek and Jacques Greene; Brighton pop bash Shakedown invites Labrinth, Rizzle Kicks and DJ Fresh into its VIP players’ area; Hungary’s Sziget confirms Empire Of The Sun, Dizzee and Katy B; wet Welsh weekend Wakestock calls on Rudimental, Wretch 32; and Sweden’s excellent Way Out West bridles Neil Young & Crazy Horse.

Now lists…

BOOMTOWN FAIR, Matterley Bowl, Winchester, Hampshire, 8-11 Aug: Friction, Calyx & Teebee, LTJ Bukem, Hot Cakes (Deekline, Ed Solo, MC Rubi Dan), Zinc, South Central, Lady Waks, MC Chickaboo, DJ Die & MC Inja, Freq Nasty, Culprate, Featurecast, Micky Finn, Slipmatt b2b Billy Daniel Bunter, The Outside Agency, Stay Up Forever Takeover, Slamboree Soundsystem, Dub Boy, MC Tenja, Remarc, Current Value, Loftgroover, The Sect, Jacky Murda, Lionfire, Blackout Ja, Mach One feat MC Ribbz, Itchy & Skratchy, Run Tingz Cru feat Redskin, Major Triadz, Jayglo & Mr 50, Dephicit & Hidden Riddim, Cut La Vis & Dropsteady, Roast Beatz b2b Fly Walker, Vandal, Weasel Buster, Parasite, Junglefever, FFF, Mark EG, Broken Note, Wonka-Vision, Spongebob/Phatworld, Ed Cox, Stivs, Satta Sounds, The Allergies, Hong Kong Ping Pong, Senseless Records DJs, Audiosapien, J-Man, Scamp, Skalliwaggles, The Mayor Of Boomtown. www.boomtownfair.co.uk

GREEN MAN, Glanusk, Wales, 15-18 Aug: Midlake, John Cale, Swans, Low, Lord Huron, Darkstar, Lau, Allah-Las, Sam Amidon, Mikal Cronin, Darren Hayman, Fernhill, Anna von Hausswolff, Gulp, Marika Hackman, Thought Forms, Grass House, Keston Cobblers Club, Man’s An Idiot. www.greenman.net

HIGH DEFINITION, Forest Farm, Essex, 29 Jun: Maya Jane Coles, Lee Foss, Eats Everything, Justin Martin, Lee Curtiss, Jackmaster, Miguel Campbell, Gorgon City, Hot Since 82, Roses Gabor, Andy Daniell, Hat Club DJs, Peter Bouncer, Beatboxers, Ratpack, Crissy Criss, Shut Up and Dance, Billy Daniel Bunter, Alex P, Scott Garcia, Uncle Dugs, Devious-D, DJ Vibes, Kezman & Dribz, Eddie Esp Sonic, Pique b2b Twista, Jason-J, Vinyl Vera, Diverse Reality, Evenson Allen, Shabba D, Wicked, Five Alive, 3Flow, Lyrical Groover, MC Strict, Ryder Mike, MC Lurch, Cutter. www.hdfest.co.uk

LEEFEST, Highams Hill Farm, Warlingham, Surrey, 12-14 Jul: Delphic, The Other Tribe, King Charles, Public Service Broadcasting, Man Like Me, Fiction, Stanton Warriors, No Artificial Colours. leefest.org.uk

LOVE SAVES THE DAY, Castle Park, Bristol, 26 May: Ben UFO, DJ Derek, Ghostpoet, Jacques Greene, Lulu James, Mele, Ms Dynamite, MC Soom T, Soul II Soul, Trojan Sound System, 2 Kings, Artifact, Babyhead, Ben Pearce, Clean Bandit, Dub Boy & MC Tenja, Dutty Girl, Lil Silva, My Nu Leng, Necessary Mayhem, Rainy Milo, Reggae Roast, Riddum Tuffa, Steve Rice, The Eel, Walter Ego. lovesavestheday.org

SHAKEDOWN, Stanmer Park, Brighton, 28 Oct: Rizzle Kicks, Labrinth, DJ Fresh, Maverick Sabre, Delilah, Mikill Pane, Jaguar Skills, Jacob Plant, Sub Focus, Zane Lowe, Krafty Kuts, A Skillz. www.shakedown.co.uk

SZIGET, Danube, Budapest, Hungary, 7-12 Aug: Empire Of The Sun, Everything Everything, Dizzee Rascal, Enter Shikari, Chase & Status, Tame Impala, Katy B, Peter Bjorn & John, Michael Kiwanuka, Skunk Anansie, Editors, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, Ska-P, Sebastian Ingrosso, Bad Religion, Woodkid, Zaz, Skip & Die, Alex Clare, Lef Boy, Wax Tailor, Afterhours. www.sziget.hu

WAKESTOCK, Abersoch, North Wales, 12-14 Jul: Rudimental, Wretch 32, The Toddla T Sound, Mistajam, Huw Stephens, Cyril Hahn, Andy C, Fred V & Grafix, Tcts & Jacob Banks. www.wakestock.co.uk

WAY OUT WEST, Gothenburg, Sweden, 8-10 Aug: Neil Young & Crazy Horse. www.wayoutwest.se/en



READ MORE ABOUT: | | | | | | | |

SIGN UP GO PREMIUM CMU NEWS CMU DAILY CMU DIGEST CMU TRENDS SETLIST