Artist News Festival Line-Up Update Gigs & Festivals

Festival line-up update: Bonnaroo, Benicassim, Melt! and more

By | Published on Tuesday 25 February 2014

Benicassim

Highlights of today’s somewhat unruly-sized FLUU are Warpaint’s DIY-confirmation for Glasto, Bestival’s Sunday night headliner, the first stage of artist additions at Benicassim, a bumper update at the USA’s super-pop-marathon Bonnaroo, and a whole lot more.

Let’s get straight to it…

2000TREES, Upcote Farm, Withington, Cheltenham, 10-12 Jul: Public Service Broadcasting, Itch, Blitz Kids, Hawk Eyes, The Virginmarys, Winter Villains, VerseChorusVerse. www.twothousandtreesfestival.co.uk

BENICASSIM, Recinto De Conciertos, Benicassim, Spain, 17-20 Jul: Kasabian, Tinie Tempah, Jake Bugg, Chase & Status, MIA, Tame Impala, Manic Street Preachers, James, Klaxons, Sub Focus, Of Montreal, Courteeners, The Charlatans, Presidents Of The United States of America, The 1975, Kodaline, Telegram. www.fiberfib.com

BESTIVAL, Robin Hill Country Park, Isle Of Wight, 4-7 Sep: Chic featuring Nile Rodgers. www.bestival.com

BONNAROO, Centeroo, Manchester, Tenessee, USA, 12-15 Jun: Elton John, Kanye West, Jack White, Lionel Richie, Vampire Weekend, The Avett Brothers, Phoenix, Skrillex, Arctic Monkeys, Frank Ocean, The Flaming Lips, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Kaskade, Damon Albarn, Neutral Milk Hotel, Wiz Khalifa, SuperJam with Skrillex and friends, Ed Helms’ Bluegrass Situation, Disclosure, Cut Copy, The Head And The Heart, Jake Bugg, Chance the Rapper, Dr. Dog, Yonder Mountain String Band, The John Butler Trio, Little Dragon, City and Colour, The Glitch Mob, The Naked And Famous, Taran Killam, Phosphorescent, Drive-By Truckers, Washed Out, Danny Brown, Warpaint, Funkiest Dancer, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Tedeschi Trucks Band, James Blake, Bobby Womack, Umphrey’s McGee, Ice Cube, Ben Howard, Slightly Stoopid, Fitz and the Tantrums, Cake, Janelle Monae, Grouplove, Amos Lee, Chvrches, Cage The Elephant, Die Antwoord, Andrew Bird, Mastodon, Capital Cities, Sam Smith, A$AP Ferg, Darkside, Seasick Steve, Shovels & Rope, Lucero, Carolina Chocolate Drops, The Wood Brothers, Master Musicians of Jajouka, Pusha T, Meshuggah, Polica, DakhaBrakha, Goat, ZZ Ward, Seun Kuti and Fela’s Egypt 80, Blackberry Smoke, MS MR, Hannibal Buress, First Aid Kit, Rudimental, A Tribe Called Red, Omar Souleyman, Bouncing Souls, Greensky Bluegrass, Ty Segall, Sarah Jarosz, Vintage Trouble, Okkervil River, White Denim, Jonathan Wilson, Robert DeLong, Cloud Nothings, Typhoon, Thao with The Get Down Stay Down, Valerie June, King Khan And The Shrines, Cherub, Banks, Break Science, The Black Lillies, Real Estate, The Lone Bellow, Caveman, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Jon Batiste, La Santa Cecilia, Classixx, Allah-Las, Cass McCombs, Vance Joy, Haerts, J Roddy Walston & The Business, Those Darlins, Deafheaven, Lake Street Dive, St Paul and The Broken Bones, The Wild Feathers, The Preatures, Blank Range. www.bonnaroo.com

DETESTIVAL, Queen’s Social Club, Sheffield, 18-20 Apr: Sleepy Sun, Turbowolf, PINS, Slaves, Lola Colt, God Damn, Brown Brogues, Vladimir, Happyness, Big Difference, Bad Guys, JazzHands. www.facebook.com/detestival‎

FM4 FREQUENCY, Green Park, St Polten, Austria, 13-16 Aug: Bastille, Biffy Clyro, Imagine Dragons, Babyshambles, Jan Delay & Disko No 1, Woodkid, Marteria, Milky Chance, Stromae, Broilers, Millencolin, Skindred, HVOB, Brody Dalle, William Fitzsimmons, Satellite Stories, Claire, The Eclectic Moniker, Bo Ningen, Giuda, Fritz Kalkbrenner, Pendulum & MC Verse. www.frequency.at

THE GREAT ESCAPE, various venues, Brighton, 8-10 May: A Plastic Rose, Afterpartees, Ages And Ages, Aisha Orazbayeva, Albert Hammond Jr, Alec Benjamin, All We Are, Angel At My Table, Anna Meredith, Ásgeir, Augustines, Azekel, Barbarossa, Bat And Ball, Bear Hands, Beaty Heart, Best Friends, Big Sixes, Big Ups, Blessa, Bloody Knees, Bokka, Boy Jumps Ship, Brawlers, Bridie Jackson And The Arbour, Bryce Hackford, Casual Sex, Cats On Trees, Champs, Cheerleader, Coasts, Death At Sea, Deathcrush, Dry The River, East India Youth, Eaves, Electric Eye, Elli Ingram, Emilie Nicholas, Eva Stone, Eyedress, Famy, Fé, Fickle Friends, Frank Hamilton, French For Rabbits, Gallery Circus, Gambles, Generate, George Barnett, George Ezra, Girl Band, Glass Owls, Gnarwolves, Go Wolf, Gorgon City, Grand Analog, Gδrtmδlen, Harleighblu, Hawk House, Hero Fisher, Hey Rosetta!, Hozier, Hudson Taylor, James Bay, Jamie Isaac, Jaws, Jimi Goodwin, Joel Baker, Joel Compass, Jon Hopkins, Kan Wakan, Kiesza, Kit, Kyan, Lake Street Dive, Laura Welsh, Lazytalk, Le Vasco, Let The Machines Do The Work, Little Matador, Lizzo, Louis Aguilar And The Crocodile Tears, Love Zombies, Lyger, Lyla Foy, Mighty Oaks, Milky Chance, Mirel Wagner, Mirror Signal, Mnek, Moodoïd, Neøv, Nothing But Thieves, Oliver Coates, Only Rivals, Pablo Nouvelle, Patten, Phantogram, Phoria, Port Isla, Ps I Love You, Pup, Rae Morris, Rah Rah, Raleigh Ritchie, Ratking, Rebeka, Rm Hubbert, Ryan Vail, Sam Fender, Say Lou Lou, Sea Change, Sean Mcgowan, Shiny Darkly, Sivu, Solids, Southern, Spring King, Stonefield, Sun Glitters, Suvi, Syd Arthur, Taymir, Telegram, Tennis, The Bohicas, The Clameens, The Districts, The Dumplings, The John Steel Singers, The Neighbourhood, The New Tigers, The People The Poet, The Trouble With Templeton, Thomas Azier, Tigertown, Tristesse Contemporaine, Trust, Unknwn, Von Hertzen Brothers, We Were Evergreen, Weed, Wild Cub, Wonder Villains and Years And Years. www.escapegreat.com

GLASTONBURY, Worthy Farm, Pilton, Somerset, 25-29 Jun: Warpaint. www.glastonburyfestivals.co.uk

GREENWICH MUSIC TIME, Old Royal Naval College, London, 20-23 Aug: Goldfrapp, Russell Watson, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jools Holland And His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra, Mel C, Marc Almond. greenwichmusictime.co.uk

HENLEY FESTIVAL, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, 9-13 Jul: Bryan Ferry, Joss Stone, Burt Bacharach, The Jacksons, The Radiophonic Workshop, The Mariachis, David Mumford, Will McNicol, The Ukulele Orchestra Of Great Britain, Close to You, Rotait, na-mara, Rick Wakeman, Serpentyne, Mike Davies, D’lys. www.henley-festival.co.uk

HIGH DEFINITION FESTIVAL, Eridge Park, Nr Tunbridge Wells, 5 Jul: Carl Cox, All About She, Brockie & MC Det, B Traits, Charlie Hedges, Dj Die & Mc Inja, Dusky, Filsonik, George Fitzgerald, Gorgon City, Hannah Wants, Harry Shotta Show, Jon Rundell, Joy Orbison, Logan – D, Mampi Swift, Mc Eksman, MC Ic3, Midland, Mistajam, Ms Dynamite, My Nu Leng, Oneman, Ratpack, Roska, Route 94, Sam Supplier, Shy FX, The Martinez Brothers (6 Hrs), Tom Rio, Will Saul, Zinc b2b Artwork. www.highdefinitionfestival.co.uk

HOP FARM FESTIVAL, The Hop Farm, Paddock Wood, Kent, 4-6 Jul: Bellowhead, Eliza Doolittle, Marc Almond, Full English, Chaz N Dave, Scouting For Girls, Slow Club, Family Rain, The Beat, Midlake. www.thehopfarmmusicfestival.com

ISLE OF WIGHT FESTIVAL, Seaclose Park, Newport, Isle Of Wight, 12-15 Jun: Suede, Fall Out Boy, Katy B, Tom Odell, Ella Eyre, The Pretty Reckless, Anna Calvi, Starsailor, Boy George, The Struts, Alison Moyet, Amber Run, Inspiral Carpets, The Doors Alive. www.isleofwightfestival.com

MELT!, Ferropolis, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany, 18-20 Jul: Darkside, Pretty Lights, Four Tet, Bombay Bicycle Club, SBTRKT, Pantha Du Prince, Clean Bandit, DVS1, George Fitzgerald, John Grant, Ja, Panik, John Talabot, Jungle, Markus Kavka, Kid Simius, Of Montreal, Pantha Du Prince, Planningtorock, SOHN, Son Lux, Tale Of Us, Tourist, WhoMadeWho, Wolf Alice. www.meltfestival.de/en.html‎

OBSCENE EXTREME, Trutnov, Battlefield, Czech Republic, 16-20 Jul: Brutal Truth, Morgoth. www.obsceneextreme.cz

ØYA, Tøyenparken, Oslo, Norway, 6-10 Aug: Todd Terje, Little Dragon, Darkside, Brody Dalle, Highasakite, Farao, John Wizards. oyafestivalen.com

ROCK WERCHTER, Leaven, Rotselaar, Belgium, 3-6 Jul: Warpaint, White Lies, Milow, Parov Stelar, Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Melanie De Biasio, Reignwolf. www.rockwerchter.be

SOMERSAULT FESTIVAL, Castle Hill Estate, North Devon, 17-21 Jul: Amadou & Mariam, Fink, Bombino, Crowns, Neil Hastead, Nick Mulvey, Half Moon Run, Sierra Leone’s Refugee Allstars, Catfish And The Bottlemen, Hiss Golden Messenger. somersaultfestival.com

SONISPHERE UK, Knebworth Park, 4-6 Jul: Wilko Johnson, Electric Wizard, Dog Eat Dog, Anti-Flag, Black Spiders, Brutality Will Prevail, Emp!re, Krokodil, Raging Speedhorn, Reckless Love, Stampin Ground, Tesseract, The Defiled, The Hell, The Hype Theory, The Safety Fire. sonisphere.co.uk

SOUTH WEST FOUR, Clapham Common, London, 23-24 Aug: Alesso, Jamie Jones, Sasha, Magda. www.southwestfour.com

STANDON CALLING, Standon Lordship, Hertfordshire, 1-3 Aug: Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Maximo Park, Clean Bandit, Peace, The Heavy, Ella Eyre, TOY, Charli XCX, Leisure Society, Easy Star All Stars, The Cuban Brothers, The Other Tribe, Beans On Toast, Saint Raymond, Imperial Leisure, Amber Run. www.standon-calling.com

STOCKTON CALLING, various venues, Stockton-on-Tees, 19 Apr: Chris Helme, CoCo And The Butterfields, Baby Strange, The Lost Boys, The Alice Charmers, Silver Trees, Dinnernanny, Little Mirrors, The Big Heave, Tusk, Sam Fender, Andy Jones, Alistair Sheerin Band, Reva, Cellar Door, Be Quiet Shout Loud, Violet Deep. www.stocktoncalling.co.uk

TAURON NOWA MUZYKA, Katowice, Poland, 21-25 Aug: Dixon, Mouse On Mars, Jackson And His Computerband, Ben UFO, Kelela, BOKKA. www.festiwalnowamuzyka.pl

T IN THE PARK, Balado, Kinross, 11-13 Jul: Paolo Nutini. www.tinthepark.com

UK LIVE, Sunderland Stadium Of Light, 22 Jun/Ipswich Chantry Park, 28 Jun/Weston-Super-Mare Beach, 29 Jun: Katy B, Neon Jungle. www.uklive.co.uk

WAY OUT WEST, Gothernburg, Sweden, 7-9 Aug: Pusha T, Brody Dalle, I Break Horses, Shlohmo, Forest Swords, Holly Herndon, Chloe Howl, Machinedrum. www.wayoutwest.se



READ MORE ABOUT: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

SIGN UP GO PREMIUM CMU NEWS CMU DAILY CMU DIGEST CMU TRENDS SETLIST